Pet owners Pet owners > Veterinary Specialists Veterinary Professionals > Call us Call us on 0161 727 8527
Who we are

We understand the importance of looking after the Personal Information that you provide and this notice sets out what Personal Information we collect, why we need to collect it, how we will use your personal information and how long we will store it for.

When collecting the data specified in this privacy notice, we (CVS (UK) Limited) are the Data Controller.
We will keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This notice was last updated on 6 May 2021.

How we use your information

We will process your personal information insofar as it is necessary to deal with any enquiry you submit via the Website. Our legal basis for processing your data depends on what you are contacting us about. More often than not it will be based on your consent if it is a general enquiry.

We may collect your name, email address and telephone number so that we can identify you, respond to your enquiry and deal with any correspondence. Please remember to let CVS know if any of your information changes as soon as possible to ensure the data we hold about you is accurate.

When registering for one of our events, we will collect your name and email address on an attendee list. Please note that we use Zoom for our webinars, please also review their privacy notice when booking your place.

If you are applying for any vacancies via the ‘Careers’ page or signing up for any job alerts, please refer to our CVS Careers Privacy Notice for full details on how your information is processed.

Personal information is also used for things like testing out IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and developing new products and services. Please note, this is all anonymised and aggregated so you aren’t identifiable.

We are also legally and contractually required to use any of the information above for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud, against either you or us.

How long we keep your information

We will only store your personal information for as long as necessary to support the purpose for which it was originally collected.

Information submitted via the Contact Us page will be held for as long as is required to respond to and deal with your enquiry. The length of time will depend on the nature of the query and any subsequent responses from you.

We may hold some of your personal information with other organisations, where data is stored in the cloud or needs to be shared externally to deal with your enquiry for example. Where we do, we ensure these organisations only keep the data only for as long as necessary and adhere to our retention and deletion policies.

Sharing your information

We are required to share your personal information in certain circumstances to ensure that we are able to deal with your enquiry appropriately. Data may be shared with relevant personnel within CVS Group. In each case we will only share the data necessary for the purpose and it will only be in relation to the specified purpose. Each recipient is required to have in place comparable data security measures and to be fully compliant with relevant data protection legislation.

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Where we store your information

All of the personal information we process is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA). Therefore, we can guarantee that your data will be handled in accordance with the UK and EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information, which are as follows:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is used, most of which is within this notice
  • The right to access personal information we hold about you
  • The right to rectify personal information we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to request that we delete your data, stop processing it or collecting it in some circumstances

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or have any questions, please contact us via the contact details at the end of this notice. For further information on your rights, please refer to guidance from the ICO.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this notice, want us to stop using your information or exercise any of your rights then please don’t hesitate to contact us via the following methods:

Post

Data Protection Officer
CVS House
Owen Road
Diss
Norfolk
IP22 4ER

Email: dataprotection@cvsvets.com

Complaints

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us via the contact details above.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. Our ICO Registration number is Z7208449.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
Website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Stay in touch

Follow us on social media and keep up to date with all the latest news from the MVS clinic.

Dog
Twitter Dog
Follow us on Twitter for regular updates
Follow us
Testimonials
Former clients have said
  • “Specialist skills combined with a humble & passionate approach”

  • “Steve, your follow-up care given was second to none – not only for our dogs but to us too”

  • “Steve, your follow-up care given was second to none – not only for our dogs but to us too”

  • “Thanks Ben. Floyd is now fit and back to terrorising the local wildlife”

  • “Ben you are an excellent surgeon. Highly recommended”

  • “Ben you have been amazing. We can’t thank you enough.”

  • “Steve, thanks to your expertise Rosie and Daisy have a significantly better quality of life”

  • “Steve is my number one choice for orthopaedic requirements for my dogs”

  • “A huge thank you for your support and care”

  • “Simply the best”